Ernie Pyle House

Also known as: Ernie Pyle Library, Ernie Pyle House
900 Girard Blvd., SE, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Ernie Pyle was probably America's most widely read and certainly best loved war correspondent during World War II. Often on or near the front lines, he helped people on the home front maintain their connection with the war and with the men serving in it. In 1944 he won the Pulitzer prize for the entire body of his war reporting. He and his grimy G.I.s, frightened but enduring, had become the heroic symbols of what the soldiers and their children would remember as 'the Good War.' His death near Okinawa in 1945 was front page news across the country. This house was his only permanent home from 1940, when he had it built, until his death. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, September 20, 2006

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1997
Reference number
97001103
NR name
Pyle, Ernie, House
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • June 24, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources