J.R. Field Homestead

Also known as: 8BD3159
750 Field Manor Dr., Indianola, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1997
Reference number
97001121
NR name
Field, J.R., Homestead
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Wood Frame Vernacular
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1880; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brevard County, Florida (47)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1880 (526)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Florida (1,820)
House (27,068)
Indianola, Florida (1)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources