Pine Mountain State Park

Also known as: FDR State Park, Western Half
2790 Georgia Hwy. 190, Pine Mountain, Georgia

Map 

Description 

Pine Mountain, with its phenomenal collection of facilities designed in an intentionally rustic style, is one of the nation's best examples of a Depression-era state park. It was developed collaboratively with the National Park Service, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and Works Progress Administration (WPA) as a Recreational Demonstration Area. The park, now the western portion of Franklin D. Roosevelt State Park, is also significant because of its association with Roosevelt, who reviewed its progress and often made design suggestions during his visits to nearby Warm Springs. Of all the 1930s parks developed across the country, thanks to Roosevelt's New Deal agencies such as the CCC and the WPA, this was the one with which he was most intimately connected. His Little White House at Warm Springs is included in the eastern half of the park. (See Warm Springs Historic District, Meriwether County.) -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, September 25, 1997

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1997
Reference number
97001273
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; NPS Rustic
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Conservation; Politics/Government; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Park; Outdoor recreation; Single dwelling; Road-related
Current functions
Park; Outdoor recreation; Single dwelling; Road-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1934; 1936; 1938
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 80
Contributing structures: 30
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 112
Non-contributing buildings: 15
Non-contributing structures: 17
Non-contributing objects: 32

Update Log 

  • August 29, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • August 29, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources