Bell, Isaac, Jr., House

Also known as: Edna Villa
70 Perry St., Newport, Rhode Island

Photos 

Isaac Bell House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Jack Boucher, Photographer August, 1969 VIEW FROM SOUTHEAST.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This large house, built as a summer "cottage" in 1882-1883, is an early work of the architects McKim, Mead, and White. It is a typical example of the Shingle Style, and it is distinguished by the extreme open character of its planning.Designed for Isaac Bell, a wealthy cotton broker and investor, the house passed through a succession of owners until the Preservation Society of Newport County bought it in 1996. The Society tours note that the Isaac Bell House was "remarkably innovative when it appeared in 1883. It is a combination of Old English and European architecture with colonial American and exotic details, such as a Japanese-inspired open floor plan and bamboo-style porch columns." -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS RI-308)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1997
Reference number
97001276
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1886

Sources