Willis Grimes House

Also known as: BO-316
8803 KY 34, Danville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1997
Reference number
97001362
NR name
Grimes, Willis, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Tags 

19th Century (37,633)
Boyle County, Kentucky (99)
Boyle MPS (38)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,735)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
House (27,519)
Italianate (5,098)
Kentucky (4,307)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources