Charles T. Worthington House

Also known as: BO-304
0.3 mi. W of Bluegrass Rd., 0.6 mi. N of Gentry Ln., Danville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1997
Reference number
97001365
NR name
Worthington, Charles T., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Natural feature
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Natural feature
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Boyle County, Kentucky (99)
Boyle MPS (38)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,679)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
House (27,523)
Italianate (5,099)
Kentucky (4,307)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources