Academy, The

Also known as: VDHR File No. 66-179
Jct. of Main St. and St. Stephen's Ln., Heathsville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 1997
Reference number
97001400
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,416)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1800 (173)
Built during 1800s (1,266)
Federal (4,586)
Heathsville, Virginia (10)
House (27,332)
Northumberland County, Virginia (31)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,570)

Sources