David Van Gelder Octagon House

Also known as: Springside
47 Division St., Catskill, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 1998
Reference number
97001620
NR name
Van Gelder, David, Octagon House
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Catskill, New York (14)
Greene County, New York (103)
House (26,793)
New York (5,841)
Octagon Mode (125)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources