James Dixon House

Also known as: Military View Farm
8715 Old Highway 77, Milford, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1998
Reference number
98000265
NR name
Dixon, James, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,465)
Geary County, Kansas (13)
House (27,581)
Italianate (5,108)
James Dixon (1)
Kansas (1,401)
Limestone (8,192)
Milford, Kansas (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources