Blakeslee Log Cabin

Also known as: Whalen House, DeSorbes Family House, ATB-281-4
441 Seven Hills Rd., Ashtabula, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1998
Reference number
98000319
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Music facility
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1810

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Ashtabula County, Ohio (57)
Ashtabula, Ohio (10)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Have Street View (43,952)
House (27,240)
Log (2,299)
Ohio (5,107)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: Corrected coordinates
  • July 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources