Mason Brown House

Also known as: Blue Wing Landing
0.5 mi. E of end of Brown's Bottom Rd., Gratz, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 27, 1998
Reference number
98000325
NR name
Brown, Mason, House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Law; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1856

Tags 

19th Century (36,804)
Built during 1850s (4,619)
Gratz, Kentucky (1)
House (27,022)
Kentucky (4,279)
Limestone (8,192)
Mason Brown (1)
Nathaniel Center Cook (1)
Owen County, Kentucky (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)

Sources