Hannah Morse Fowler Hall House

Also known as: Hall--Rate Farm
1285 Garfield Ave., Buchanan, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 1998
Reference number
98000378
NR name
Hall, Hannah Morse Fowler, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Buchanan, Iowa (1)
Built 1854 (324)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Cedar County, Iowa (22)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources