Pliny and Adelia Fay House

Also known as: Fay, Pliny, House
112 Locust St., Muscatine, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1998
Reference number
98000382
NR name
Fay, Pliny and Adelia, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1855; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Italianate (5,025)
Muscatine County, Iowa (33)
Muscatine, Iowa (20)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources