Worth's Block

Also known as: Gator Club
1490 Main St., Sarasota, Florida

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1998
Reference number
98000651
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Single dwelling; Professional; Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1912 (893)
Built during 1910s (8,269)
Florida (1,782)
Have Street View (33,326)
House (26,774)
Private owner (54,397)
Sarasota County, Florida (86)
Sarasota, Florida (73)
W.B. Westbrook (1)

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources