A. G. Grant Homestead

Also known as: FRA-4088-26, Jividen Residence
4124 Haughn Rd., Grove City, Ohio

Photo 

A, G, Grant Homstead

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1998
Reference number
98000667
NR name
Grant, A. G., Homestead
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1840; 1868; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
A.G. Grant (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1840 (326)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Exotic Revival (7,376)
Franklin County, Ohio (354)
Grove City, Ohio (3)
Have Street View (30,845)
House (26,762)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,029)
Private owner (54,397)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources