Maverick--Carter House

Also known as: Henry C. and Ella G. Carter House
119 Taylor St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 21, 1998
Reference number
98000844
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Alfred Giles (12)
Aline Badger Carter (1)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Built 1893 (575)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
House (26,792)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources