Isaac Block House

Also known as: Wittsburg House, CS0035
404 E. Hamilton St., Wynne, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1998
Reference number
98000851
NR name
Block, Isaac, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1885; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,472)
Cross County, Arkansas (19)
House (27,616)
Isaac Block (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,129)
Victorian (19,698)
Wynne, Arkansas (7)

Sources