George A. and Mary Tinkel Bailey House

Also known as: The Bailey Mansion
423 10th St., Correctionville, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 1998
Reference number
98000929
NR name
Bailey, George A. and Mary Tinkel, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Correctionville, Iowa (1)
George A. Bailey (1)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Victorian (19,697)
Weiner and Estes (1)
Woodbury County, Iowa (54)

Sources