Graycliff

Also known as: Darwin D. and Isabella R. Martin Summer Estate; Graycliff Estate; Graycliff Conservancy, Inc.
6472-6482 Lakeshore Rd., Derby, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1998
Reference number
98001222
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Built during 1920s (8,249)
Derby, New York (2)
Erie County, New York (195)
Frank Lloyd Wright (147)
Have Street View (44,504)
House (27,552)
New York (6,097)
Prairie School (722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources