William W. and Elizabeth J. Ainsworth House

Also known as: Catholic Worker House, Dingman House
1310 7th St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1998
Reference number
98001275
NR name
Ainsworth, William W. and Elizabeth J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Towards a Greater Des Moines MPS (35)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources