Burnstein-Malin Grocery

Demolished
Also known as: Malin's Kosher Delicatessen, Pickle Barrel Delicatessen, The Pickle Barrel
1241 6th Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Removed from the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 2019.

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1923 (673)
Built during 1920s (8,169)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,844)
House (27,219)
Iowa (2,501)
Polk County, Iowa (165)
Private owner (54,396)
Towards a Greater Des Moines MPS (35)

Update Log 

  • March 25, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" & "NRHP Status" and Added "Description"
  • April 29, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources