Lowry W. Goode and Hattie N., First North Des Moines House

Also known as: Allabach House
1813 7th St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1998
Reference number
98001280
NR name
Goode, Lowry W., and Hattie N., First North Des Moines House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1884

Update Log 

  • October 30, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources