Home of Marshall's Horseradish

Also known as: Marshall House, Stish House, Marshall's Horseradish Farm
1546 2nd Place, Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1998
Reference number
98001285
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling
Current functions
Horticulture facility; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1886; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1880s (6,289)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,091)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Towards a Greater Des Moines MPS (35)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources