F. A. Benham House

Also known as: Stoner House, Barquist House
716 19th. St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 5, 1998
Reference number
98001326
NR name
Benham, F. A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1884 (468)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Towards a Greater Des Moines MPS (35)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources