Sessums--James House

Also known as: Alexander Sessums--William James House
3802 Spencer, Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1998
Reference number
98001344
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Alexander Sessums (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Harris County, Texas (292)
House (26,853)
Houston, Texas (259)
John Sessums, Jr. (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,061)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources