Baker House

Also known as: Charles A. and Elizabeth C. Baker House, Nannie Ray Baker Hou
211 Pecan St., Yoakum, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 5, 1998
Reference number
98001345
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,187)
House (26,794)
Lavaca County, Texas (9)
Nannie Ray Baker (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
Yoakum, Texas (3)

Sources