Collins Building

Also known as: Carlson Building
S 202 Main, Colville, Washington

Photos 

Collins Building

View from North

Photo taken by K. A. Erickson in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1998
Reference number
98001418
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Art Deco; Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Professional; Specialty store; Restaurant; Single dwelling
Current functions
Business; Professional; Specialty store; Restaurant; Civic
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1937

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Art Deco (1,251)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1937 (614)
Built during 1930s (5,528)
Colville, Washington (8)
Have Street View (48,856)
House (27,816)
J.H. Collins (1)
Modern Movement (2,583)
Moderne (741)
Private owner (54,403)
Stevens County, Washington (28)
Washington (1,988)

Update Log 

  • September 21, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 30, 2010: New photos from K. A. Erickson

Sources