House at No. 30 at Murray Street

Also known as: Blue Rose Bed & Breakfast
30 Murray St., Mount Morris, New York

Queen Anne house also acting as a bed & breakfast

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1999
Reference number
98001585
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
House (27,664)
Livingston County, New York (102)
Mount Morris MPS (8)
Mount Morris, New York (11)
New York (6,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • February 16, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • February 16, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources