Wilkinson-Boineau House

Also known as: Wilkinson Summer House
5185 SC 174, Adams Run, South Carolina

Photo 

Wilkinson-Boineau House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Wilkinson-Boineau House is significant as an excellent example of an early nineteenth century Greek Revival secondary residence with minor twentieth century alterations. It is also significant as the first house built in a summer planters’ village established ca. 1830 by William Wilkinson, a lowcountry planter in whose honor the community was first named Wilkinsonville. Wilkinson lived for most of the year at his plantation on Swinton Creek, approximately four miles southeast of Adams Run. Milton Carroll Boineau acquired the property in the 1920s. The Boineau’s built a one-story, three-room rear addition and removed a portion of the central hall in the 1930s. The house is a two-story wood frame residence on high brick piers. The original (ca. 1830) portion of the house was a two-story central hall single pile residence with a braced timber frame. A one-story hip-roofed porch, accessed by high brick steps, spans the breadth of the entire façade. The house has square edge weatherboarding and a tall lateral gable roof with a half-moon louvered vent in each gable end, and dentil molding under the eaves on the façade and rear elevation. The original windows were nine-over-nine double-hung sash, but were replaced with two-over-two double-hung sash in the 1930s or 1940s. The roof is corrugated metal. Listed in the National Register January 21, 1999. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1999
Reference number
98001644
NR name
Wilkinson--Boineau House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1830; 1935

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 29, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • July 29, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources