Oak Crest

Also known as: Cutchin Home, Holland-Cutchin House
34457 Lee's Mill Rd., Franklin, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1999
Reference number
98001648
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1790; 1810; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,626)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Federal (4,583)
Franklin, Virginia (5)
House (27,219)
Isle of Wight County, Virginia (38)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,565)

Sources