Williams House

Also known as: Williams, John Wilson, House; Williams Home Place
US 321, near Ulmer, Ulmer, South Carolina

Photo 

Williams House, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Description 

The Williams House consists today of a residence built ca. 1800, with an addition built ca. 1906. It is a one and one-half story, three-bay, lateral gable-roofed, log and clapboard hall and parlor farmhouse. The house’s exterior walls are of log construction covered with clapboards. There is no evidence of chinking. The floor joists consist of undressed logs resting on heavy hand-hewn plates and sills atop brick piers. The main body of the house consists of two rooms measuring approximately 30 feet by 16 feet. The larger of the two rooms on the first floor had a Federal-style mantle with gouge work in the form of scallops and stars on the piers and semicircles on the center panel. It is now in the owners’ possession in Georgia. A porch stretches along the entire length of the front façade. Although its physical condition is currently less than perfect having lost one chimney stack and some of its exterior weatherboard siding, the house’s overall integrity of design, materials, workmanship, feeling and association have not changed significantly throughout the building’s history. The Williams Home Place has been named a National Bicentennial Farm, as the property has remained continually in the same family for more than 200 years. Listed in the National Register February 17, 1999. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1999
Reference number
99000104
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Hall and parlor log house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1800; 1906

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Allendale County, South Carolina (16)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1800 (173)
Built during 1800s (1,267)
House (27,552)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,398)
South Carolina (2,141)
Stucco (7,816)
Ulmer, South Carolina (1)

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Removed "GPS Coordinates" as they were in Chester County, SC and incorrect. Unable to find correct coordinates. Added "Description" & "Alternate Names"

Sources