Clotworthy--McMillan House

Also known as: Pinto Pony Designs
261 S. Main St., Heber City, Utah

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1999
Reference number
99000216
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1876; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Built 1876 (357)
Built during 1870s (4,806)
Elisha Averett (2)
Have Street View (34,359)
Heber City, Utah (15)
House (26,782)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Utah (1,408)
Wasatch County, Utah (36)

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

Clotworthy--McMillan House
Posted June 1, 2017, by Sheila O'Toole (shejoe3d [at] msn [dot] com)

This is our family home. I got information that Karl Malone somehow managed to obtain permission to demolish the house to expand his car dealership. HOW is this possible? Who did he pay off to get a waiver??? This is a total outrage. This is a pioneer home, well over 120 years old and critical to the history of Heber and the surrounding area.

BTW, Malone's car dealership in Heber rates an F from the BBB. Go figure, if you have enough money you don't have to follow the rules.