Rick's Brewery

Also known as: Minnie Creek Brewery, Old Brewery
12412 Buffalo Rd., Anamosa, Iowa

Photos 

This is private property and a private residence. It is NOT open to the public.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1999
Reference number
99000312
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1859; 1872; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Anamosa, Iowa (14)
Built 1859 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
House (27,477)
Iowa (2,504)
John B. Kohl (1)
Jones County, Iowa (32)
Limestone (8,192)
Michael F. Rick (1)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • September 9, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources