Brantly Sturdevant House

Also known as: NeHBS No. HT02-042
308 S. Main St., Atkinson, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1999
Reference number
99000387
NR name
Sturdevant, Brantly, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Atkinson, Nebraska (1)
Brantly Sturdevant (1)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Holt County, Nebraska (6)
House (27,673)
Limestone (8,192)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources