Charles F. and and Ruth Chase House

Also known as: Judge Whitmore House
110 W. Ninth St., Atlantic, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1999
Reference number
99000451
NR name
Chase, Charles F. and and Ruth, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Atlantic, Iowa (7)
Built 1915 (780)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Cass County, Iowa (12)
House (26,791)
Iowa (2,457)
Prairie School (704)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Yule, (1)

Sources