George E. Stubbins House

Also known as: Reibsamen--Weiland, House
248 1st Ave. SW, Britt, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1999
Reference number
99000453
NR name
Stubbins, George E., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Britt, Iowa (1)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
Hancock County, Iowa (9)
House (27,040)
Iowa (2,479)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources