Bush House

Also known as: Plummer House
168 N. Church St., Grove Hill, Alabama

A historic house in Grove Hill, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Bush House is a historic house in Grove Hill, Alabama. The two-story Colonial Revival style house was built in 1912. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1999. It was listed due to its architectural significance as a part of the Clark County Multiple Property Submission.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1999
Reference number
99000885
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Central passage double pile
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • May 24, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources