John A. Coate House

Also known as: Wilson, Jack Roper Jr.,House
DuBose St., bet. Church and Crawford Sts., Grove Hill, Alabama

A historic house in Grove Hill, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The John A. Coate House is a historic house in Grove Hill, Alabama. The one-story spraddle-roof house was built in 1855. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1999. It was listed due to its architectural significance as a part of the Clarke County Multiple Property Submission.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1999
Reference number
99000887
NR name
Coate, John A., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Spraddle-roof cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Alabama (1,826)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,725)
Clarke County MPS (30)
Clarke County, Alabama (26)
Grove Hill, Alabama (8)
House (27,794)
Private owner (54,403)
Tin (2,649)

Update Log 

  • May 24, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources