Cobb House

Also known as: Waite House, Jackson House
US 84, 1.4 mi. W of US 43, Grove Hill, Alabama

A historic house near Grove Hill, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Cobb House is a historic house near Grove Hill, Alabama. The two-story I-house was built in 1865. It was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on January 29, 1980 and to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1999.

It was listed due to its architectural significance as a part of the Clarke County Multiple Property Submission.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1999
Reference number
99000888
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
Alabama (1,817)
Built 1865 (296)
Built during 1860s (3,637)
Clarke County MPS (30)
Clarke County, Alabama (26)
Grove Hill, Alabama (8)
House (26,994)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 24, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources