William and Nannie Nauke House

Also known as: Kerbyville Museum, Stith--Nauke House
24195 Redwood Highway, Kerby, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 1999
Reference number
99000946
NR name
Nauke, William and Nannie, House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,824)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (513)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
House (27,648)
Josephine County, Oregon (73)
Kerby, Oregon (1)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources