Van Wagenen Stone House and Farm Complex

Also known as: Het Killities Landt
2732 Lucas Turnpike, Rochester, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1999
Reference number
99000994
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Storage
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
1700
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,596)
Built 1700 (26)
Built during 1700s (154)
Colonial (1,101)
Federal (4,564)
House (26,836)
New York (5,863)
Private owner (54,396)
Rochester MPS (24)
Rochester, New York (110)
Stone (26,162)
Ulster County, New York (207)

Sources