Dr. Abram Jordan House

Also known as: Wedding Present House
137 NY 23, Claverack, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1999
Reference number
99001135
NR name
Jordan, Dr. Abram, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1822
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1822 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Claverack, New York (20)
Columbia County, New York (132)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,591)
House (27,582)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,103)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources