Pine Gables

Also known as: Logan House, Harris Inn
328 Boys Camp Rd., Lake Lure, North Carolina

Photo 

Pine Gables

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1999
Reference number
99001445
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Post office; Road-related; Street furniture/object; Natural feature
Current functions
Single dwelling; Street furniture/object; Natural feature
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

Brick (42,462)
House (27,494)
Lake Lure, North Carolina (1)
North Carolina (3,574)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Rutherford County, North Carolina (66)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 12, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 12, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources