Hanckel-Barclay House

Also known as: Chestnut Hill
.8 mi. W of Jct. NC 1114 and US 276, Brevard, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 9, 1999
Reference number
99001495
NR name
Hanckel--Barclay House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources