Henry Sherry House

Also known as: Hugh Strange House
527 E. Wisconsin Ave., Neenah, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1999
Reference number
99001607
NR name
Sherry, Henry, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Gothic (1,435)
Henry Sherry (1)
House (27,068)
Limestone (8,192)
Neenah, Wisconsin (25)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
William Waters (36)
Winnebago County, Wisconsin (93)
Wisconsin (2,548)

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources