Marcus Tilley House

Also known as: Roscoe Tilley House
7616 Jock Rd., Bahama, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 2000
Reference number
99001684
NR name
Tilley, Marcus, House
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Levels of significance
Local; State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Update Log 

  • February 25, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources