Hamilton--Brown Shoe Factory

Also known as: Security School Factory, American Lady Factory
2031 Olive St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 2000
Reference number
00000437
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1903 (752)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Cast iron (375)
Early Commercial (952)
Factory (154)
Have Street View (34,842)
Industrial building (1,102)
Isaac Taylor (2)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources