Stieff Silver Company Factory

Also known as: Kirk-Steiff Silver Company Factory, B-3990
800 Wyman Park Dr., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 2000
Reference number
00000744
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Specialty store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1925; 1929; 1941

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1925 (872)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Factory (155)
Industrial building (1,118)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Theodore Wells Pietsch (2)

Sources