Wisconsin Wagon Company Factory

Also known as: Madison Gas & Electric Company Annex 3
602 Railroad St., Madison, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2002
Reference number
02001343
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1903 (774)
Built during 1900s (9,092)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
Factory (168)
Industrial building (1,145)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • October 5, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources