C. Rieger's Sons Factory

Also known as: Arden Manufacturing Corporation, Piser Company
450-452 E. 148th St., Bronx, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 2004
Reference number
04000543
NR name
Rieger's, C., Sons Factory
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; Factory Design
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Bronx County, New York (64)
Bronx, New York (17)
Built 1906 (834)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Factory (154)
Harry T. Howell (1)
Industrial building (1,101)
New York (5,840)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources